Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket

Thursday, 30 April 2009

Mr Amsterdam

Woke up at the usual time but had breakfast in the city instead with Dunstan, Jemmy and Hendrick. We grabbed brekky at Hungry Jack's on Bourke. Haha.

Today was also my last walkathon EVERRRRRRRRRRRRRR! The proceeds from this year's walkathon go to the orphans in India and also help to rebuild some of the slums. After watching Slumdog Millionaire last night (which by the way was a very good film), I felt a little guilty because I wasn't going to actually fork up money. I gave 30 dollars in the end. I walked the first lap, ran the second lap and then walked and jogged every now and then for the final lap. I've got horrible blisters now. Never gonna do laps like that ever again. :@

Got back from the city about an hour ago. Didn't do much in the city...just ate food and played a game of Street Fighter IV. We (myself, Jemmy, Hendrick, Dunstan, Michael and Fish) ate at Red Silks. I hadn't eaten there for a while. Had myself some Sliced Beef with Spicy Eggplant. Sounded nice but looked horrible. Looked like someone threw up on my plate. The food was nice though, don't get me wrong.

Oh and on the way to the city, I had a rant about ticket inspectors. Next time if a ticket inspector asks me for a ticket, I'll gladly show them but slowly give it to them and just before handing it over, I'll ask them something along the lines of, "Are you really happy with your life?". Probably the worst job to have; even worse than a janitor.

Tonight, I don't plan on doing any homework...again. Oh well, maybe some Vis Comm. :S

Hieuyy signing off.

1 comment:

  1. I had that Eggplant thing there once but I've totally forgotten the taste or the look of it.

    ... I don't think being a ticket inspector is that bad, just like being a parking inspector, I wouldn't mind being one if I failed at the other shit I wanna do. I'm sadistic like that, I like to get people in trouble for doing the wrong thing :P.

    LOL @ MY MOM?!

    LOL @ YOUR DAD!

    ReplyDelete