Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket

Friday, 31 July 2009

Overheard Review


PLOT:
Three police officers conduct surveillance on a listed company and become heavily embroiled in a scheme that threatens their lives.

________________________

When it comes to Hong Kong cinema, the definitive movie that stands out in my mind, is 2002's success, Infernal Affairs. The film, directed by Andrew Lau and Alan Mak with a screenplay provided by Felix Chong, was one of the coolest things I saw at the time, even at 11. Both sides of the law planting a mole in the opposite end and rushing against time to find out who the mole in each group is. The premise was great and the execution was superb. So when I found out that most of the creative team behind the Infernal Affairs trilogy were behind this new film, I got pretty excited. I didn't hype it up for myself or anything (I mean I only learnt about it like this week) but hearing that the same guys behind Infernal Affairs did this was enough to get excited about.

The premise for Overheard is pretty simple however unlike Infernal Affairs, I felt it wasn't as greatly executed as it should've been. For a 100 minute long movie, I felt that it was a bit long.

The three leads: Daniel Wu (Max), Louis Koo (Gene) and Lau Ching Wan (Johnnie)

Character development was an integral part as we see just how imperfect, the lives of these tragic characters are
. Now while I did feel empathy towards these characters and their predicaments, I felt that way too much time was spent on revealing their stories. The "heist" itself wasn't really too exciting, which is a shame as this is basically the main draw of the film. The way I interpreted the movie, it was more of a character study with a slice of commentary on the consequences of one's actions and how that affects everyone around you. I guess they had to advertise the whole laundering money thing to fill up seats in theaters.

The acting was pretty good and convincing however Daniel Wu's character, Max, was terribly underused. He basically disappeared in the second half of the film. None of the characters felt out of place or anything and it was good that one would have a sense of empathy towards the characters. Of course, anytime an actor really grabs their character and makes them speak out to the audience makes for a great performance. I didn't realise Alex Fong was in the film until I got home to Google this film. :S


Jingchu Zhang plays Mandy, who has an affair with Johnnie.

I also liked how they set up some of their camera shots. Some of the shots were set up from a surveillance perspective, which suits the whole "being watched" tone of the movie. The opening tracking shot where you saw 2 rats followed by another was also something I found to be quite clever (though I think now using rats as a symbolic metaphor has become quite cliche). Speaking of cliche, one of the final shots of the film reminded me of a scene in Shinjuku Incident(a film which no doubt will be compared to Overheard). I'm pretty sure this kinda scene itself has become a cliche amongst Asian cinema (the kind of scene where a character reminisces and has a flashback to the good times, which is basically early on in the film). Shinjuku Incident did it much better though as it had much more emotional quality to it than Overheard.

The score for this film was pretty amazing. I loved the soundtrack and it gave a great layer of emotion and added more emphasis to montages or scenes. It really brought out a lot of what was going on. I'm a sucker for score soundtracks and I'll need to get myself this film's soundtrack ASAP.

Overheard // Overheard (Cathay Films)
Gene in bed with his wife.

I also didn't like the shift in tone in this film. I mean one moment, you have a humourous moment and then the mood is immediately killed and someone cuts in saying something terrible happens and dramatics kick in. It's just poorly planned in my opinion. Speaking of funny, this movie does have some good moments which is a little surprising. I guess having lighter moments like that eases you into the what would culminate in the conclusion. I think my overall viewing experience was dragged down a bit though cause the crowd I saw the movie with laughed at some of the most stupid things. Like, I mean you have this really tense or dramatic scene and then they'd laugh at something someone said when it's not meant to be conveyed as funny. Also some of the subtitles were pretty off but that didn't matter too much - just worth mentioning is all.

Now while I enjoyed the movie, it's not something I'd wanna watch over and over. It's decent, maybe worth a rental but nothing more in my opinion. It had a pretty good premise but wasn't greatly executed, giving a mediocre film that was lucky enough to have it's good bits retained from the three protagonists and their tarnished lives.

Overheard is an okay film that scores 3/5.

Thursday, 30 July 2009

5th Period Massacre

Ya know, as much as I may dislike my school, I have to say that lunchtime theatrics are the best. Today was no exception.

A friend of mine, Peter, was splashing water from the balcony onto some of the Year 10s (they're mostly his friends anyway). After a few splashings one of them, Alan, saw fit to do something about it. So he picked up one of the rubbish bins next to him and ran up the stairs with it and chased him down. He was really fast too, sprinted all the way up those stairs. Then Alan threw the entire bin at him (missed of course) and it rolled down a flight of stairs. A teacher asked him how the bin got there and he used an excuse on the teacher that, "I dropped it."


reaperr.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

I spent about 3/4 of a Vis Comm lesson drawing this and then used lunch time in the common room to shade it in. I made it a bit more outstanding on Photoshop at home. I reckon it looks pretty cool. Masa said that this design would look sweet on a car, and I agree. I thought it'd look okay as a tattoo as well.

reaper.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

Maybe the arm would've looked better rather than across a pec...

I also drew up a version of Frank Iero today (vocals for Leathermouth and rhythm guitarist for My Chemical Romance).

iero.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

I didn't realise how far up the kevlar vest goes. =\

Man I have far too much time on my hands. ==

End post.

Tuesday, 28 July 2009

This Song Is About Being Attacked By Monsters

http://musicremedy.com/webfiles/artists/Leathermouth/Leathermouth-01-big.jpg

Tonight's post title comes from a song from Leathermouth (pictured above).
In my opinion, that song is probably the best song on their album, XO. I effing love it. I don't care if he's just screaming his way through the song, it just effing rocks to me. It's a song that one can go totally ape-shit over. ;D

My Studio Arts class had a long lecture today from a guest speaker who was guiding us through past exams and what we could expect this year. She was a good speaker but there wasn't any involvement from any of us cause half the things she said, only the girls knew and the guys were all WTF-ing at everything. It went on from like 2.00 to 3.50. Pretty damn long and pretty boring. It kinda helped though. =\

I just got back from Coles and bought some snacks and food. The last few days without any food have been really...really difficult. I need my sugar rush! :@


I've just fallen in love with this Psylocke cosplayer. (L)


psylockegirl.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

She says shes been visiting Comic Con for the past 15 years. Nice. :D

That's something to put on my "to do list before I die" for sure - visit the San Diego Comic Con. Natalie from communitychannel seems to have had an awesome time at Comic Con.


So far on my "To Do List Before I Die", I have:

- Watch an NBA game live in the United States.

- Watch an English Premier League game live in England (Liverpool! :@)

- Sky dive and bungee jump (kinda generic but it's something I'd love to do)

- See Killswitch Engage and Dir en grey perform live.

- Visit an E3 Convention (we'll see if I'm still an avid gamer)

- Finish every Final Fantasy game (yeah it seems quite impossible)


I should think up a few more...I'm sure I have but I just can't think of anything at the moment. Suggestions anyone?

End post.

Monday, 27 July 2009

Quick Thoughts on Bruno

http://reporter.blogs.com/.a/6a00d83451d69069e20115706bd7e1970c-320wi

I don't wanna talk too much about Bruno because it's something that left a lasting impression on me.
I feel dirty just talking about it. :(

So as far as plot goes, I like how Sacha Baron Cohen weaves some form of a plot, albeit a ridiculously ludicrous one, into his brand of satirical humour and commentary.

Humour was gold in this. Yes, even the most inappropriate things were still very funny. So for me, even if a comedy movie had a very weak plot and had no character development or anything of that nature, if it delivers with the funnies, it's worth sitting through. Worse thing for a comedy movie is to be NOT funny. Bruno passes this with flying colours.

This movie probably isn't for everyone (I'd imagine it to be quite offensive to some people). Definitely not as good as Borat but still very funny and worth the price of admission at least.

Bruno gets a 3/5.

Blue Magic

No homework tonight! :D

Okay that's a lie, I actually do have homework but it's the kind that doesn't necessarily require me to actually "do it". It's not a priority, put it at that. ;D

School was pretty good today. Myself and Dunstan wasted our Vis Comm lesson today and drew caricatures of ourselves and some of the people in our school. The best one was the drawing of Hendrick - it made me laugh for a good while. I don't have a photo of it unfortunately. Also started on my Studio Arts canvas/final piece. Acrllyic paint FTW. ;D

Another thing that made me laugh for a good while was this oversized novelty eraser that Masa is holding below.

reallybigmistakes.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
D:

Masa and I had some Maccas after school and had one of the geekiest talks ever. I love having geek talks. We were talking about video games and video game parodies on YouTube. For anyone who is currenrtly procrastinating and bored, CLICK HERE to engorge yourself in gaming awesomeness. The videoes there are absolutely hilarious and are made of win. Of course, you'd have to have some sort of gaming knowledge to know what some of these videos are tryna do so it's not recommended for everyone. (Y)

Three albums that I have acquired in the past week:

http://www.toysnjoys.com/music/princessmononoke.jpg
Princess Mononoke - Official Score Soundtrack

Effing beautiful score. 'Nuff said.


http://www.planeturban.com.au/files/review_images/Jay-Z%20-%20American%20Gangster_1.jpg
Jay-Z - American Gangster


Pretty good listen, I'm actually listening to it right now. Good stuff.


http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_yz43BpZ9p2w/SjO58hrEk-I/AAAAAAAAA48/TsFx4zjzKns/s400/gazette-dim-regular-edition.jpg
the GazettE - DIM

Not as good as their previous albums (I mean Christ, they released half their album in the past two years already). I hear hints of Dir en grey in there though. :P


simsfire.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

Everytime I listen to Arcade Fire, I just think of The Sims. Their music is great but it also sounds like something I'd hear in The Sims. And when I think of The Sims, I really...REALLY want to play the new one. I want to live vicariously through the life of a digital alter ego! :O

Finally, I was originally planning to catch Public Enemies this week but plans have changed! Walked past a poster near Chinatown this afternoon promoting a new Hong Kong movie called Overheard.

http://www.moviexclusive.com/review/overheard/poster.jpg

The team behind the Infernal Affairs Trilogy are behind this movie so that automatically begs a viewing from me. Can't wait. I love watching Hong Kong movies on the big screen cause it's such a different expierence to what I'm sure most of my readers would be used to. Movies from Asia definitely need more screens in Australia. Unfortunately, we're only a small minority so that probably won't happen to often. Loved watching Shinjuku Incident in the cinemas so Overheard should be a treat. ;D

End post.

Sunday, 26 July 2009

Die Edward! :@

Photobucket

Those vampire freaks shoulda seen it coming. DO IT; FINISH HIM! :@

Saturday, 25 July 2009

Canta Per Me

Yesterday was a great day; I mean I haven't felt that good in a while.

It all started with Foundation Day - basically like our school's birthday. We celebrated it's 131st year and had the usual things going on like prior years.

The highlight this year was the wrestling show that some of the guys in my year level put on. It was so funny to watch and being a former wrestling fanboy, I was having a ball watching them. One of them, Nick, actually got a bit banged up from the wrestling and actually had cuts and started bleeding a bit. :O

http://www.artsjournal.com/aboutlastnight/Hollywood%20sign%20900.jpg

The theme this year was Hollywood. It was encouraged that you wear a costume inspired by your favourite movie characters but I only saw a few people dress up; not many. Masa came dressed as a depression era gangster (a la Public Enemies which is releasing next week! :O) Major contrast to the girls' school across the road who also had their celebration yesterday. D:

The rest of the celebration was a yawn. Myself and Alan did a bit of karaoke to Mr Brightside by The Killers. The mics were horrible though. ==

My friends and I wagged halfway through Foundation Day and ended up in the city. We already had plans to go watch Bruno and have dinner. Kevin and Thomas left just before going to see Bruno so it was just myself, Dunstan, Masa, Jason and Jemmy who were watching it. Yeah, five guys going to watch Bruno isn't weird at all. D:

http://www.traileraddict.com/content/universal-pictures/bruno.jpg

Bruno was prtty decent; not nearly as good as Borat was but still very funny. Lotsa inappropriateness but I guess that's how Sacha Baron Cohen treats his humour. I fell outta my seat laughing towards the end so that's gotta be good, right? :P

I just came to the realisation last night also, that I have a very loud and annoying laugh. I can't help it either. T__T

masa1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Masa ordering food at Maccas.


masa5.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Masa waiting for food. This picture is win. :D

pokerlol.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Poker at MC food court.

After Bruno, we went to Maccas and got some food. Then we spent most of the time looking for Dunstan's poker set and a pack of playing cards. We didn't have the poker set so we just got cards instead and played poker at the top food court in Melbourne Central. We used four dollars worth of 5 cent coins from Maccas. Smart idea, haha.

olegandraoul.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Oleg and Raoul. Blurrrr. D:

jemmy.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Jemmy wearing Masa's hat. Reminded me of Rocky Balboa a lot, haha.

Raoul and Oleg joined us for dinner after Poker. We ate at this arcade near Flinders Street Station where very meal was practically 6 dollars. Now the food wasn't great, nor was it too filling but it was a real bargain. Masa and Dunstan had two bowls. When everyone finished we just sat thre reminiscing about past things that have happened in our school. All of them were really funny and we had a great talk and discussion; it was fun just sharing old anecdotes and having a good laugh.

masa2.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
What a gangster. :O

Finally, we went back to our corner at the MC food court and finished the night with a few more games of Poker. Jason kept stealing my money! :@

And that was that! I felt effing drained and too tired after that. It was a great day, one that I haven't had in a while.

End post.

Friday, 24 July 2009

Ninja Assassin Official Trailer Released

The official trailer for Ninja Assassin has finally been released thanks to MTV.com. The movie stars Korean pop star, Rain, as the deadliest Ninja on earth. Yeah, that's it basically. :D



Video may be taken down anytime soon. =\

Well, aside from the fobiness, this movie might make Rain a household name in America (if it doesn't totally bomb at the box office). I'll definitely support this film cause it just looks like a mindless action flick that I can laugh at. I love action movies (we have 007 and Die Hard to thank for that). This movie's just made for pure entertainment and money. :D

Thursday, 23 July 2009

Alice in Wonderland Teaser Trailer

A new teaser trailer for Tim Burton's re-imagining/quasi-sequel of Alice in Wonderland and just been released thanks to IGN.com. Watch it below! :D



This is gonna be such a balls out trippy mind explosion if you're planning to watch this in 3D. D:

Monday, 20 July 2009

Wake Me Up When September Ends

Ahh, I haven't taken a sick day in ages!

I stayed home all day today cause of this dreadful flu. It's a horrid I tells ya. I mean having to sleep the night before was bad cause I kept blowing ma nose every time I wanted to lie down. Then this morning I woke up and felt like complete shit. ==

Although I spent the day at home, I kinda spent it wisely. I got most of my drawings and annotations for Vis Comm done (taking a break from it all at the moment). I guess that's a positive outcome. Also gotta get my creative piece's plan for Literature done tonight too (shouldn't be too hard of a task; it's just a plan after all).

I've been thinking about getting rid of the fringe lately...Good idea or bad? D:

Anyone else here in a hurry to get their Learners or feels like they NEED to get their Learners? I feel so pressured into getting it now cause everyone's got one. =\

Short post today, wooo. :D

End post.

Sunday, 19 July 2009

The Shonen Merikensack Trailer

Looks so silly yet so awesome at the same time. I hadn't heard anything about this movie till today. I hadn't even bothered researching it and just watched this subless trailer. I fucking want to watch this NOW! :@


Friday, 17 July 2009

Sorry, But I Had to Geek This One Out

I went comic crazy this week. Well maybe not "crazy" but this week was basically ruled by comics. So be warned, this will be a very geeked out post tonight. You can probably stop reading by this point, haha.

Anyways, two of my study periods this week have been spent planning and brainstorming a comic book idea that I had at the beginning of the year. The brainstorming started when I was going through my diary and found early pictures of the three characters I drew that would be a part of this world I'm imagining up.

comicguys.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
My characters, Eric, Chris and Amy (lame names, I know). Chris is the one at the top and the rest you can figure out yourself. Amy is a mute, Chris is deaf and Eric is blind. :O

It sorta inspired me to do a lot more with it cause I didn't wanna leave it to waste; it seemed like it had potential. Anyways, I started brainstorming and actually gave my three characters names and powers and as I was putting pen to paper, I really found myself getting carried away with it and wanting to work more with it. Hell I probably bored some of my friends just discussing about the direction that these characters might head in. Needless to say, I was really hooked on writing more and discussing more about it. It'd be so cool if this actually gets picked up by a comic book company one day... One can dream right?

http://readrant.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/the-umbrella-academy.jpg

So this lead me to go back and re-read "The Umbrella Academy - Apocalypse Suite." I really love this book. Gerard Way's story is quite different to other apocalyptic scenarios and features great characters; Gabriel Ba's illustrations are so meticulously crafted after Way's original drawings and Dave Stewart's colouring is really vivid and make it somewhat beautiful. The front cover of the book always gets me; it just looks so nice!

http://www.reelmovienews.com/images/gallery/spider-man-movie-poster.jpg

Yesterday, I was re-watching the first "Spider-Man" movie for nostalgic reasons. I quoted a lot from that movie. Obviously I have watched it too many times.

blackestnight.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Ahhh, I love my scanner! Anyways, this is the first issue in a series of 8.

And then today I bought myself a brand new comic series called, "Blackest Night". It's a company wide crossover series from DC comics that focuses on the Green Lantern. Long story short, it's about the Black Lantern invasion and how they're resurrecting dead heroes and using them as part of the Black Lantern army. Here's hoping that we might see an undead, zombified Batman! :O

http://www.voxpopblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/heroes.jpg
Season 1 cast of Heroes.

Just now I was watching the first four episodes of the first season of "Heroes". Here's an amusing anecdote! Back in Year 10, the mX had a Heroes competition where the winner gets all these Heroes related freebies while 20 runner ups got themselves a copy of the Heroes DVD. Now while I wasn't the number 1 winner, I was one of the lucky runner ups and I scored myself a DVD! I wasn't even prepared to win, it was just a spur of the moment kinda thing where all I did was got bored and sent in a text. I had to text in my imaginary hero and his details in 25 words or less. Who knew 20 cents of a text could get me this? :O

Hrmm, my throat is really, REALLY sore at the moment and my parents aren't back yet (bit unusual...)

And this post has too much geek fanboyism in it. I will stop now.

End post.

Thursday, 16 July 2009

Formal Attire

I went to go buy half of my formal attire today (the other half I already have at home). I bought myself a tie and shirt. The tie should've been half price but unfortunately was scaled back to full price cause the sale was over! I ended up buying an 80 dollar tie. I bought it and told my mum I might return it and look for another tie but she said not to worry about it. She told me I should be able to spoil myself every now and then and that if I liked it, I should keep it. :D

formalshirt.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

My formal top and tie! The tie has a pattern but you can't really see it. It feels so good too! And so does the shirt! :O

I'm probably just gonna borrow a blazer off someone cause I don't like wasting too much money...

Zombies!

Ellen, you're right. I do watch too many movies! D:

Last night I had the second best zombie related dream ever! The first one was where I shot one of my friend's face off cause he was slowly turning into a zombie and then another friend of mine hijacked a hot Ferrari and we went on a killing spree before he crashed the Ferrari into a lamp post and died. But that's a different dream (lot's more to it than that, haha)

So last night, the dream I had involved a zombie outbreak occurring right here in the flats! I dunno what I was doing, I think I was throwing out the rubbish or something and then as I was walking back to my door, several zombies came up from the elevator and chased me. Some poor soul got out of their home to see what was going on and then BAM he got bit in the neck and turned into a zombie! At one point, as I was running down the hallway, I slipped and the zombies caught up. They weren't the slow type of zombies but they weren't the fast Olympic level zombies either. They were fast for their state though. I picked myself up and then got to the stairs and ran down it. People were screaming from below and loads of people were running up. I jumped over everyone and made it to the bottom and pushed the gate out. There weren't any zombies downstairs though. Some people were downstairs; I asked if any of them knew how to hot-wire a car so that we could drive out and buy some guns and hardcore weaponry to kill the things. And by that point my dream died out cause my alarm went off. :D

Wednesday, 15 July 2009

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Review

Be warned! There's a spoiler in here somewhere!

http://www.comingsoon.net/nextraimages/finalharrypotter6poster.jpg
Image from comingsoon.net

PLOT: As Harry Potter begins his 6th year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, he discovers an old book marked mysteriously "This book is the property of the Half-Blood Prince" and begins to learn more about Lord Voldemort's dark past. (IMDB)
____________________

I've only ever read the first four Harry Potter books and lost interest in Harry Potter by the time I was in Year 7. I'm not a loyal follower or anything, and I haven't seen or heard about rabid Harry Potter fans so that's good (can't say the same for Twilight). All I can say is that Harry Potter (for the most part) is universally loved. I've followed the Harry Potter series through film so when it came to this movie being released this year, I felt kinda obliged to see it. I can't say I was excited to watch the next installment (quite frankly I think they should stop milking the cow), but I was quite content to see it.

Plot-wise, this movie does a pretty good job in holding things together and not ever really straying too far away from the important things and divulging into subplots. The main strength of this film, as with most of the Harry Potter films, have been the story. It's quite riveting and very fun to watch on screen. One little criticism that I have to raise however is that parts of the plot weren't explained and much of it felt skipped. Yes, I understand that they had to cut a lot of content from the novel and keep the necessary bits, but I found some parts to be quite confusing or distracting because of the lack of explanation.

http://www.collider.com/uploads/imageGallery/Harry_Potter_Half_Blood_Prince/emma_watson__rupert_grint_and_daniel_radcliffe_harry_potter_and_the_half_blood_prince_movie_image_s.jpg
Our three heroes: Ron, Hermione and Harry.
Photo from: collider.com

For example *SPOILER ALERT* When Snape walks away from Harry and abolishes Harry's newly learnt spells, Snape says something like, "You think you can use my own spells against me? Yes, that's right...I am the Half Blood Prince." Well, WHY is he the Half Blood Prince? What is the Half Blood Prince? I mean the movie is called Harry potter and the Half Blood Prince but it makes no attempt to explain itself. I just felt this was something that could've been fixed. *END SPOILERS*

Character development was really good in this movie. As the plot progressed, so did the characters! This movie gets a whole load of teenage love injected into it and really shows off some acting chops from the teenage cast. Emma Watson was great, I loved her charater this time around (I hated her beforehand cause she was the snobby-know it all). I like how she shows her vulnerability, but the same can be said for all the characters in this. Daniel Radcliffe was pretty ordinary in this movie (Luna Lovegood said so herself!). I also really liked Ron (Rupert Grint) in this movie; he probably has the best moments in the film.

The rest of the cast is brilliant; I love how this movie attracts the best in British acting. Alan Rickman, who plays Snape is just brilliant; he always has been at that role. I'll never forget Rickman in Die Hard. Best...villain...ever! Yeah, he plays great villains. Ya know, I really would've liked to have seen more Helena Bonham Carter (plays Bellatrix Lestrange) cause she just looks like she has so much fun with that role. She coulda brought a bit of her Fight Club character, Marla, into it just for kicks.

http://www.firstshowing.net/img/halfblood-prince-usatoday-03.jpg
Potions class with Professor Slughorn
Photo from: firstshowing.net

Also the cinematography is great, every scene was very nicely shot. It looks so nice on screen; especially all the snow scenes! I love it. And let's not forget the visual effects for they have always been an aweinspriing feature of the Harry Potter films. I swear, the Death Eater's apparitions and movements are effing beautiful.

Some bad things about the movie...I actually wanted to know a lot more about Voldermort! I mean the title plot above suggests that you learn MORE about the Dark Lord, but you don't...at least not as much as I would've liked! I really like Voldermort; he's a great embodiment of evil, just like Darth Vader is the embodiment of fear and evil in the Star Wars universe. So it's a shame that not as much of Voldermort is revealed though there is enough to let the story flow.

http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/Film/Pix/pictures/2009/3/13/1236943578179/A-scene-from-Harry-Potter-001.jpg
Ginny and Harry
Photo from: theguardian.co.uk

Also, where's the action?!?!?! I know I said earlier that they injected a lotta teenage romance into it (which I liked of course), but that also sorta takes some of the things that made earlier Potter films great fun. Don't get me wrong, romance between the students was really fun to watch but I would've liked to have seen some more action!

Despite this being a 2 and a half hour movie, I actually didn't think it felt that long. I was really engaged with the story and liked watching it unfold. I know I said I was disappointed with Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, but that isn't to say that I wasn't bored, it was just I wasn't as engaged as much as I thought I would've liked to. Where Transformers failed, this succeeded. Looking back at the Potter films, I can't see any of them as being "weak". They're all pretty good films and I don't think any one of them is horrible or attrocious. This movie is also no exception as the dark and broody nature of the Harry Potter story keeps getting deeper and deeper.

Overall, I rate Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince a 4 out of 5.

Smile Like You Mean It

Yay, tomorrow I get to finish early cause my Maths teacher isn't gonna be at school! Yayyyy, haha.

http://www.entertainmentwallpaper.com/images/desktops/movie/harry_potter_and_the_half_blood_prince10.jpg

After school today I went to go watch Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince with Jackie. I'll post my thoughts on this in the post afterwards but I thought it was amusing and entertaining. Worth a look, especially if you're a HP fan I guess. =\

Also had some cheap dumplings with Jackie afterwards at Shanghai Dumplings. They're pretty average, nothing special but I mean to get a plate of 15 fried dumplings and only have to pay about 5 bucks for it is effing awesome! Love it.

I came home and outside my house were some guys outside my door (familiar faces around Richmond) smoking up. I really dislike those guys; they're an eyesore. ==

And argh! Stuff goes missing when my mum cleans up my room. My rooms clean enough but she wants to make everything on my shelf all organised and neat. The problem with HER going through my stuff is that I've put away certain things in specific spots and when she effs around with it, I can't find it and it gives me the shits! :@

I still have the taste of dumplings in my mouth. I feel satisfied after having em though - been craving em all week.

End post.

Neckbreakers

Hrmm, so last night I had a dream where one of my friends, Masa, accidentally slipped off the edge of a roof and broke his neck. Amazingly he stood back up and walked over to me and my other friends but was very dazed and confused and speaking in tongues. The sound of his head cracking against the floor was horrendous. D:

I had a similar dream last week as well, however, the only difference was that it wasn't Masa, it was my friend Dennis who fell. Oh wait, no, there's another difference to. While we aided Masa and called an ambulance for him and stuff, we just made fun of Dennis AND THEN called an ambulance.

I wonder what this means for me...

Also, I had a dream last week where my dad went on a killing rampage and tried to kill me and my mum. It was really tense. Also, Martin Scorsese was there for some reason. At one point, my dad was lying unconscious on the floor and a pool of blood. Scorsese checked his vitals and then to the shock of his life, my dad quickly woke up, grabbed the handaxe next to him and started viciously hacking and slashing at him. I was right behind Marty and ran the hell out of there. Marty died and my mum and I ran downstairs as quickly as possible, our hearts beating like wildfire. We escaped from our dad and got into a car and drove out of there. Reminded me of Stanley Kubrick's The Shining (I haven't watched it.)

So umm yeah, neckbreakers and outlandish killers. The kind of stuff dreams are made of. ;D

Tuesday, 14 July 2009

Dream at Tempo 119

Geez, I came close to losing my Studio Arts folder just now. Had some Maccas after school with Dunstan (yes, just like yesterday...except without the discounts...). Anywho, picked my stuff and left the place and by the time I got home and stepped into my front door, I had just realised that I was walking home empty handed. So I quickly dropped my stuff off, got into something a bit more comfortable and jolted back to the Maccas I was eating at. Thankfully the workers there put it away in their office...

I AM A VERY FORGETFUL PERSON! A LOT OF PEOPLE KNOW THIS!

Even though today was "Super Tuesday" (because we have classes till 4:30pm...hence the Super), it was an easy one since I only had three periods. During our pastoral period, our homeroom teacher, Mr Murphy, popped in The Hangover for us to watch. We only watched about maybe 15 minutes of it but those first 15 mins were pretty hilarious. I copied the file into my hard drive (I actually was forunate enough to have it with me today). And yes, bad of me to be supporting pirated movies, but ehhh.

Oh and today we got to pick who we'd be sitting with for at our formal which was pretty fun. Everyone got into their groups and just had to arrange for seats and stuff. It was like 10 to a table but our co-ordinator said we can request to join tables together. Unfortunatley, some people (for some reason) had to move and sit with the people they didn't intend to sit with. I don't see this as much of a problem cause I don't think anyone would care if you change seats during the night. I probably also don't see this as a problem cause I'm not the one who had to move. =\ Nonetheless, it was fun to see everyone arguing about who was coming and all that. (Y)

And that's about it today. Short but I felt like posting.

End post.

Monday, 13 July 2009

God Save The Queen

Good evening readers.

First day back to school for Term 3 today. 10 more weeks left till it's over!!! :D

Nothing happened today at school...then again, nothing ever does. Foundation Day is next week though so that should be something to write about. :)

Had some Maccas after school with Jason today. Discounted, baby. ;D

Went to State Library with Jason afterwards to "study". He was meeting up with Andy Tcha, an old friend of ours who used to go to our school. It was good seeing him again and catching up - good conversations we had.

While we were at the library, some ratty guy was tryna steal this girl's wallet or something (it was in the girl's handbag and the guy was tryna take it without the girl looking). The dude looked like the biggest junkie and was caught by someone else looking from afar. Andy and I didn't notice cause we were too busy talking. The girl's boyfriend confronted the guy and he got scared and ran off. It was an epic fail. ==

Listning to Anna Tsuchiya at the moment - she's hella awesome. Her songs are alright to listen to, haha. Her later songs kinda suck though. :D

And here's a question I'm just gonna throw out there for you, the reader to (hopefully) respond to.

Name me some hot female Asian celebrities.

My friend Thy and I were having this discussion about hot Asian females but we had quite a small list. I guess "hot" is subjective to everyone BUT please name the ones that come to your mind that are obviously hot. For example, most people would automatically think that Megan Fox is hot without giving it a thought cause it's quite obvious or apparent. So yes, I'd like people to name some. Oh and they have to be fully Asian, like no mix of any other race...so full Chinese, full Japanese, full Korean etc etc.

End post.

Sunday, 12 July 2009

Call for Help!

Tell me which looks better!

1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel


OR

3.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

Correct me if the Japanese characters are wrong. MUCH LOVE! :D

Friday, 10 July 2009

Guns for Show, Knives for a Pro

Woke up at 9.30 today to pick up an issue of The Age. Why you ask? Well, in it was a complete guide to the Melbourne International Film Festival and a complete listing of the movies that will be on show this year.

I was shattered. What did I see when I turned to the first page of movies?

Inglourious Basterds Poster

Shattered...I wanted to see this movie before it got cut down and edited. Not only that, but they said Tarintino would give a personal talk about the movie before the thing screened. I'm...disappointed. Now I'm gonna have to watch a crappy theatrical cut that won't do Tarintino justice at all! Oh well...just gotta wait for the Director's Cut of the DVD. D:

There were a lotta great movies that I've read about and have been curious to see. The list of the 2009 films are as follow:

Antichrist


The Hurt Locker


Thirst


Che - Part 1: The Argentine



Che - Part 2: Guerrilla



Moon


Love Exposure




Treeless Mountain



There was maybe one or two other films I may have considered wanting watching but the thing is, I think they were released a while ago but haven't actually gotten distribution from any studio so meh. Not too sure about wanting to see Antichrist but it does make me curious to see what all the contreversey is about. I'm pretty sure I can go watch Treeless Mountain cause it's for kids. Haha. So yeah, for me, some not too bad films. Kinda disappointed that Hong Kong hasn't released anything good this year, love HK cinema. If I did attended this festival, my wallet would have been completely empty. It's a money killer I'm telling ya.

After wallowing in misery, I sat down and did one of my refinement pages. It was at this point that I got a message on MSN from Fish (everyone calls him Fish, feels weird to say Peter or Thanh now). Anyways, Fish asked me to come out with him to hang out in the city and cause I wasn't really in any hurry to finish my refinement page, I decided to tag along for a bit.

We ended up being at Yellowhouse most of the day. Fish just wanted to go out and play Street Fighter 4. Naturally, I decided to play a few games of Tekken 6. Hadn't really played that game properly in a very long while; I still get a bit of a kick out of it.

After that, myself and Fish (who were later joined by our friend Wen Jin) roamed around the city and then settled in front of State Library to talk. We bumped into a few friendly faces and caught up with them for whatever time was allowed, haha. We finished the night by once again, roaming aimlessly to find a new dumpling restaurant, by the time we reached the restaurant, it had already been full. So we lowered our standards and ate KFC instead.

It was here that I coined the phrase, "This tastes like foot". I said this cause the Pepsi I had, "tasted like foot". This went on to become a constant running gag between the three of us. The word of the day was FOOT!

Anywho, I'm gona stop with the long post for tonight.

End post.

Thursday, 9 July 2009

Amazing Halftime Show

I found this awesome video on YouTube just now and I just HAD to share it!

The University of California's marching band did a halftime show of epic proportions back in 2007. Pretty much, for these 6 minutes they played music from iconic video games and at the same time did formations from that reminded you of those games. I can't really articulate it, so I'll let the video speak for itself. 6 minutes of epic fanboy-ism.

The order of games referenced in this video:

1. Pong
2. Tetris
3. Mortal Kombat
4. Pokemon
5. The Legend Of Zelda
6. Super Mario Bros.

Ahh I'm such a geek. ==


Wednesday, 8 July 2009

Beat It

Woo, just a few more pages of Vis Comm and I'll be DONE WITH LOGO DEVELOPMENT! I reckon I'll be done refining the thing by Saturday or maybe Sunday. Some pages from the folio below. :D

research3.jpg picture by kurayami_angel research2.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

research1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel logodev3.jpg picture by kurayami_angel

logodev1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel


Ya know, most of the holidays I've only been doing Visual Communication work. A friend of mine last year said that Year 12 Vis Comm would really drag you away from all your other subjects and it's pretty true. I haven't really been doing much work from any other subject. I've been lucky to finish Maths (but that's only cause we only had to do one chapter...at least I think that's all we had to do) and I haven't even bothered reading the books I've been given.

As much as I'd like to get into reading, for me, school texts just put me off reading. I don't wanna have to be forced to read something, especially when it's something I'm not interested in. I was also informed that I didn't have to write my two practice essays for Literature and English however, it was just encouraged that we should so I guess that's a load off my back. If I'm not doing anything after refining my logo, I'll probably sit down and write a few things on English and Literature.

Anyways, enough about school.


http://neongenesisevangelion.files.wordpress.com/2007/10/roeost1.jpg

http://www.bermuda.ch/balduin/blog/otani.jpg
Today I downloaded two amazing soundtracks. One was for the Rebuild of Evangelion and the other was for the epic game, Shadow of the Colossus. I still remember hearing these tracks performed live at A Night In Fantasia a few years back - friggin eargasms. :D

Returned my seven movies today too. You may remember that I was going to rent some gangster/mafia/mob movies in preperation for Public Enemies. The post below this has what I rented and quick thoughts on them.

While I was walking to Video Ezy to return my things, I was listening to a podcast I downloaded the night before. The podcast basically involved these guys just discussing about movies and all things related and it was a pretty good listen and quite funny. They discussed things like, "the saddest movie you've watched as a kid"; "your idea of the perfect film" and "your experiences of watching a movie on a first date". I think I'll be downloading these podcasts more often to listen to them on the way to school. Good refresher for the morning. (Y)

Anywho off to finish a page or two for Vis Comm!


End post.

Quick Thoughts On The Following Films...

I posted previously that I was planning to rent some mafia/mob/gangster related movies to kinda get into the mood for Public Enemies. Below is the list of movies that I watched in the past week as well as a quick thought on each of them.

http://stoneybox.com/images/Once%20Upon%20a%20Time%20in%20America%20DVD.jpg
Sergio Leone's 4 hour epic. Yep, 4 hours. All of it was pretty entertaining though and while I question one or two scenes being used, I was pretty entertained and found it quite compelling.

http://imagecache2.allposters.com/images/pic/SCR/1130~Casino-One-Sheet-Movie-Score-Posters.jpg
To be honest, I didn't really like this as much as I thought I would've. Not Martin Scorsese's best work of course but it could've been a lot better. I dunno, it just didn't really work for me. This movie makes gambling so cool though, haha.

http://userpages.umbc.edu/~landon/13_Images_Movie/GoodfellasP.jpg
Fantastic. Loved this film. I'm really starting to get familiar with Martin Scorsese's filming style and sense of direction. Anyways, if you want a straight up mob movie, this is it.

http://www.rankopedia.com/CandidatePix/12465.gif
A lot of people will say this was just as good or even better than the first. I found that both films were pretty equal and couldn't distinguish which was the better one.

http://www.onlinedvdsupplier.com/UploadFile/20080618095216yxsoq.jpg
People bash this film for not being as good as the first two. Kinda true, but I still liked it. To me, The Godfather was never really about the mafia but more about family. It's basically a family drama set against a violent backdrop. A good end to the trilogy.

http://www.impawards.com/2001/posters/training_day_ver1.jpg
Okay, this movie wasn't a part of my original list but it was something I've wanted to watch for a while. Big fan of Denzel Washington. He owned the screen in this movie. Great movie and Denzel is just really fun to watch in this film.

http://tf.org/images/covers/carlitos_way.jpg
Didn't like the pacing of the film. At times I sorta had to ask myself, "Where is this going?". The ending was pretty horrible too in my opinion. Al Pacino is good though and so is Sean Penn. I dunno, this movie was half and half for me. :S