Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket

Friday, 17 July 2009

Sorry, But I Had to Geek This One Out

I went comic crazy this week. Well maybe not "crazy" but this week was basically ruled by comics. So be warned, this will be a very geeked out post tonight. You can probably stop reading by this point, haha.

Anyways, two of my study periods this week have been spent planning and brainstorming a comic book idea that I had at the beginning of the year. The brainstorming started when I was going through my diary and found early pictures of the three characters I drew that would be a part of this world I'm imagining up.

comicguys.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
My characters, Eric, Chris and Amy (lame names, I know). Chris is the one at the top and the rest you can figure out yourself. Amy is a mute, Chris is deaf and Eric is blind. :O

It sorta inspired me to do a lot more with it cause I didn't wanna leave it to waste; it seemed like it had potential. Anyways, I started brainstorming and actually gave my three characters names and powers and as I was putting pen to paper, I really found myself getting carried away with it and wanting to work more with it. Hell I probably bored some of my friends just discussing about the direction that these characters might head in. Needless to say, I was really hooked on writing more and discussing more about it. It'd be so cool if this actually gets picked up by a comic book company one day... One can dream right?

http://readrant.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/the-umbrella-academy.jpg

So this lead me to go back and re-read "The Umbrella Academy - Apocalypse Suite." I really love this book. Gerard Way's story is quite different to other apocalyptic scenarios and features great characters; Gabriel Ba's illustrations are so meticulously crafted after Way's original drawings and Dave Stewart's colouring is really vivid and make it somewhat beautiful. The front cover of the book always gets me; it just looks so nice!

http://www.reelmovienews.com/images/gallery/spider-man-movie-poster.jpg

Yesterday, I was re-watching the first "Spider-Man" movie for nostalgic reasons. I quoted a lot from that movie. Obviously I have watched it too many times.

blackestnight.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Ahhh, I love my scanner! Anyways, this is the first issue in a series of 8.

And then today I bought myself a brand new comic series called, "Blackest Night". It's a company wide crossover series from DC comics that focuses on the Green Lantern. Long story short, it's about the Black Lantern invasion and how they're resurrecting dead heroes and using them as part of the Black Lantern army. Here's hoping that we might see an undead, zombified Batman! :O

http://www.voxpopblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/heroes.jpg
Season 1 cast of Heroes.

Just now I was watching the first four episodes of the first season of "Heroes". Here's an amusing anecdote! Back in Year 10, the mX had a Heroes competition where the winner gets all these Heroes related freebies while 20 runner ups got themselves a copy of the Heroes DVD. Now while I wasn't the number 1 winner, I was one of the lucky runner ups and I scored myself a DVD! I wasn't even prepared to win, it was just a spur of the moment kinda thing where all I did was got bored and sent in a text. I had to text in my imaginary hero and his details in 25 words or less. Who knew 20 cents of a text could get me this? :O

Hrmm, my throat is really, REALLY sore at the moment and my parents aren't back yet (bit unusual...)

And this post has too much geek fanboyism in it. I will stop now.

End post.

5 comments:

  1. I really like your first sketch! It's really good; their hair is AWESOME XD
    & congratulations by the way (:

    LOL! Which brand? And yes, you buying an $80 tie certainly proves that you steer clear of rip offs :| ah well, if you like it that much, then who cares ^^ You only have formal once, I suppose it's the time to SPLURGE.

    And I'm glad my story of the Boost chick made your day. She certainly made mine ;]

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha! Nice one (:
    I don't really like Country Road though. I think I got over it when everyone I saw in Sydney had those Country Road bags.
    But otherwise the brand is quite nice (:

    Was the tie more expensive than the shirt?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes, they were T___T"

    haha, at least you can rock up to your formal and brag about how you have a $180+ on your torso alone.

    Aw shieet (H)

    ReplyDelete
  4. The blind one looks like Seungri! AHHH (>_<)!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. loserrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
    from chi :)

    ReplyDelete