Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket

Saturday, 22 August 2009

Manifest Report

It's the only time of the year where I can say a Yu-Gi-Oh! joke and people will know what I'm talking about and laugh along.

Basically went to Manifest Anime Expo and had a great time. The change of venue from Melbourne Uni to the Showgrounds definitely made for a much better experience. Heaps of people showed up cosplaying as their favourite anime/gaming character. Great turn out and much more organised than last year.

Masa and I arrived at about 10:30 to find a massive line that stretched out to the car park and into the venue itself which was ridiculous and didn't even contemplate lining up and opted to get food inside the place instead. You only needed a pass in order to get into the trading/gaming areas anyway. Luckilly for us, we had friends there who let us use their tags to get in. Free entry FTW. I ended up buying this pretty bitchin' ninja shirt and a Death Note book (complete with complimentary quill! :O).

Here are some snaps from the day.

DSC00263.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
FANBOYGASM - They actually had the HD Remix of Marvel vs Capcom 2 on show. I'm a little disappointed that it didn't get the attention it should've deserved. Masa's team is on the right and mine's on the left. Clearly, I have a much better team, haha.

DSC00265.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Man I would've loved to have had a picture with Squall and Irvine. I saw Irvine there but only once then he just disappeared.

DSC00266.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
A major high five to anyone who understands and actually gets this joke. Masa bought this novelty shirt of awesomeness. I freakin love it.


DSC00270.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Trading area was massive, just like with Supernova last year.

DSC00273.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
What a power stance - a true a hero of the guitar.

DSC00274.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
I want that guy's Stitch kigurumi. :@

DSC00276.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
DOMOKUN! D:

DSC00261.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Thy and Minny rocked it with their outfits. :D

DSC00279.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
They scared the crap outta me; no joke. ==

DSC00280.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Team Rocket, Nurse Joy and two Officer Jennys. There was an Ash and Misty somewhere but they weren't present with them...

1-1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Apparently there were issues with bringing in "weapons" into Manifest this year. Something to do with Showgrounds security vs Manifest commitee.


2-1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
No idea who these people were, sorry. Anyone wanna help identify?

3-1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Pokepals, Sailor Scouts and L. A few of the Sailor Mars' who were at Manifest today were sooooo pretty. ;D

4.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
I didn't know Ash owned a Dragonite or Mew...

5.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
Once again, no idea who this was. Help?


6-1.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
You know, you see this kinda thing every year but I must say, the wings were a nice addition to an otherwise simple cosplay. I realise I'm being somewhat hypocritical here since I cosplayed L last year. D:

DSC00281.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
This was like a spur the moment kinda purchase. I have no need for it but just having it makes me feel good. It looks and feels great too, haha.

DSC00294.jpg picture by kurayami_angel
My awesome new Ninja shirt which I will wear around everywhere now.

Ya know, I really like these conventions. I reckon they're great cause everyone connects on a really good level, the fanboys and fangirls get to meet and discuss what they love and people get a really good experience out of it. It's fun and the community is just so close that you can't help but feel a part of it.

End post.


11 comments:

  1. Hey Hieu!

    I'm still alive....get a refund on the book LOL

    - carrie
    p.s

    I MET THE KIRUGUMI GUYS ON THE TRAM
    I PRACTICALLLY SCARED THE CRAP OUT OF THEM (and everyone on the tram) 'COS I SCREAMED MY HEAD OFF!

    got a photo of them too ;D
    they were so cute. :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. So your the dude who took photos with everyones cameras! I'm the dude dressed as James from Team Rocket, cheers for takin a pic with my cam..it's the only one we had of us for the whole day! I'd love to get a bigger version of the pic you've posted here!

    ReplyDelete
  3. DOMOKUNS!!!

    you should have taken pictures of the sailor mars'!!

    and OMFG I FRIKKIN WANT A DEATHNOTE!!!
    i wonder why they didnt sell those at comic con ><

    ReplyDelete
  4. oh wow that looks really fun, everyone's so dressed up.
    & i like your quill :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Matt: Sorry man, I think you may have mistaken me for someone else. I can give you the picture though if you want. E-Mail?

    ReplyDelete
  6. best first manifest everrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr I had the most awesomest day
    You should know LOL ;] weeeee

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh the chick you dont know is the chick from sakura card captors the anime and i know this cos it use to be a fan !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow. Looks like you had a great time. Seeing this makes me a bit sad that we don't get a con next month.

    Those cosplayers with the eyepatch & strawhat is from Kuroshitsuji (L-R: Ciel Phantomhive, Ciel... again, Finnian)

    ReplyDelete
  9. I SAW THAT FUCKING L DUDE WITH THE WINGS WHEN I WENT ON SUNDAY
    EXCEPT HE WANS'T COSPLAYING L ANYMORE AND WAS SOME GUY IN BLACK WITH BLACK WINGS
    fucking manifest junkie hahaha

    how did that matt guy find your blog anyway haha

    ReplyDelete
  10. Found it by googling, "Manifest 2009 Melbourne Team Rocket" :p and @Hieu, if you'd be so kind as to e-mail the picture to bongmarley@hotmail.com I'd be greatful :)

    ReplyDelete