Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket           Photobucket

Thursday, 24 December 2009

Vinushka

I think I'm starting to get back into the whole daily blog update thing now. My last few posts have been made on consecutive days. I still kinda maintain the same lengths my recent posts have with a lot of my previous posts so I guess that's a good thing. Anyways, Christmas is coming up tomorrow which is, at least for me, one of the highlights of my year. I probably wouldn't even consider Christmas to be anything if it weren't for my friend Thy. See last year we exchanged presents and had a pretty good time hanging out (which we don't really do much of, I've realised). So thanks to her, I have something to look forward to at the end of the year.

Anyone else celebrating Christmas this year?

Yesterday I had another movie marathon to myself. I blitzed through all three Ocean movies as well as watching Pixar's latest offering, Up. Yep, this is what I do. I clearly have no life.

Quick thoughts on all four films:

http://www.cinevegas.com/cv/images/films/img_pictures/oceans11.jpg

I thought this was a wonderful film. I wonder how much of the script was actually used in the film because the actors on screen talk so well and it doesn't seem fake. It almost reminded me of Pulp Fiction or Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang in that the characters' dialogue was pretty damn good. The movie was smart, cool and everything you'd expect from an A-list heist movie. The movie also further cements my man crush on Brad Pitt.

http://www.graphic-exchange.com/exellence/movieposters/oceans_twelve_ver3.jpg

Unlike it's predecessor, this movie doesn't have the charm the first one had. I think this is due to changing the setting from a casino to a museum. The plot was rather convuluted and, at least for me, everything seemed to be happening all at once so quickly - I couldn't really follow what was happening. I didn't really care for Catherine Zeta-Jones' character cause she was kinda pointless to have (though she did look real hot in this). The script at least redeemed the movie for me. You knew the team and you loved them. I'll also give them points for having some pretty hilarious moments (the train scene and the Julia Roberts scene were awesome).

http://www.britfilms.tv/v3/user_files/Image/Oceans13Postah.jpg

The third entry into the franchise is a return to form for the franchise. The setting goes back once again to Las Vegas casinos and the primary property that motivates Danny and his team to steal is revenge. Don't screw with Danny or his team cause he'll rob you of pretty much everything. Once again, you can feel the camaraderie radiating from the screen, the script is clever and feels much like the first movie which isn't a bad thing, not a bad thing at all.

http://thoughtsonafilm.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/up.jpg

I'll have to agree with almost everyone - Up is definitely one of the most outstanding pictures of the year. The story is rich and moving; the characters are all lovable but flawed and the movie, as crazy and farfetched as it may be, is still somewhat grounded in reality. Up is funny, it's dramatic, it's depressing - it has life. The opening 10 minutes of the film that illustrates Carl and Ellie's life together was so well put together and only relied on the music to convey emotion. Those 10 minutes were really quite moving and could've been a short movie on it's own. The film is a celebration of life and death as well as pursuing our dreams. I loved this film.

I shall watch (500) Days of Summer and The Soloist either later in the day or tonight. (Y)
_______________________________________

I had two really, really weird dreams last night. Here's how both dreams went down.

- Dream One -

I was at my old primary school when suddenly, I found myself being chased by hitmen with bows and arrows. I ran for my life and ran down the street. Luckilly enough, my primary school wasn't that far from my home but when you're outrunning death, it does seem like a long time to get to where you want to be. The arrows came close to hitting me and sometimes hit other people. I was lucky enough to make it to my flat and then was surprised to find that the flat's design was changed. I was a little lost but found my way home in the end.

I dunno what to make of this dream. Anyone else want to give it a go and assess?

- Dream Two -

Myself and some of my classmates were called into a room. I believe there were either 14 or 16 of us. The only two people I remember in my dream were Masa and Jemmy. A person was in the room, a person who wasn't familiar to any of us. He explained to us that we were chosen as part of a small professional wrestling group but he had to filter out which ones he didn't need. The man made an improptu tournament and gave us a number. He also asked us what our wrestling stage name would be. Masa said, "The Animal" and roared into the air. I couldn't think of a name so I just said, "I dunno, El Diablo?" Everyone laughed. Jemmy didn't have a name I don't think, he didn't care. I was the last number (whatever that was), Masa was a few numbers before me and Jemmy was chosen first. The man then said that I was supposed to wrestle Jemmy. I didn't wanna wrestle Jemmy for obviosu reasons so I let him beat me. He picked me up over his shoulders and threw me across the room. I got up, pretended to play along and did a fake punch. Jemmy thought I was really trying to hit him and got offended enough to really let out a strong hit against my jaw. I fell and said I give up. Then I left the room.

My assessment of this would probably mean that I'm starting to grow fond of professional wrestling again. I know it's fake but it's so damn fun to watch. xD
_______________________________________

Came across this interesting and well made video this morning on SlashFilm. It's a video highlighting all the movies that were made this year - all 342 movies crammed into 7 minutes with awesome music and terrifc editing. Hell the man that made this, Kees van Dijkhuizen, made a lot of the movies this year look good on this. Great job making 2009 look better, haha. I'll be off to download the music featured in this video later too.



_______________________________________

Finally, what if the Star Wars characters had FaceBook?













1 comment:

  1. Welcome back to the daily blogging life :-P
    Looolza at those Starwars Facebook things
    MERRY CHRISTMAS FOR TOMORROW HIEU CHAU!

    ReplyDelete